The Latest Show Jumping and Hunter News
Eduardo Tame
February 1, 2017
FEI Children's and CSI-W Guiadalajara
By
Wednesday, February 1, 2017 :: Posted 02:27:00 PM EST


SHARE  Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share with Email
© : Monas

Mexico has been the host of the FEI Children’s in several ocassions, in Xalapa and in Avándaro, but for the first time play host in Guadalajara, at the Guadalajara Country Club, same site where the Pan-American Games were held in 2011.  This year the course designer was from Germany Olaf Petersen Jr.  In different countries riders from 12 to 14 years old took place last year in several competitions with the same course plans, and the winners won the ticket to travel to Guadalajara, where the Mexican riders entered two horses each, one for themselves and the other for the foreign riders.  The system is that form each entry the horses are sorted so there is no assurance each rider will ride their favorite horse.  13 nations were represented in this World Championship: Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, France, Germany, Guatemala, Japan, Lithuania, New Zealand, South Africa, Venezuela and of course Mexico.  Simultaneously a CSI-W 4* were held in the same installations and at the same time.

The first competition is a friendly one so the riders can get attached to their new horses.

© : Velocidad

Then the first day is a Speed Competition, which was won by José María Quintana, AKA Chema Quintana right from Guadalajara riding Scully. Second place corresponded to New Zealand rider Sophie Tonsend with a gray mare thirteen years old named Conchita, and Patricio Pasquel Jr. from Mexico took third place.

The second day the competition was won by Lorenzo Mills,  Alejandro Mills son, Alex was part of the Mexican Team at the Masters in Spruce Meadows last year.  Second was Jenna Lee Gottchlich form Canada followed by Chema Quintana.

From this two classes the best 16 advance to the Final, and the rest take part in a Farewell competition which was dominated by Mexican riders: Mauricio Neumann riding Cortinus, Cristopher Gerard Jordon from Guadalajara and Manuel Senderos Jr. form Mexico City.  Canadian Jade Fowler was the best foreign rider in fourth.  Lorenzo Mills, who finished Reserve Champion at the end was sixth in this competition followed by Julia Gaspar, sister of JP Gaspar who won this competitions some years ago and Jenna Lee Gottchlich.

 

© : Lorenzo Mills y JP GasparReserve Champion Lorenzo Mills with former Champion JP Gaspar

At the Final Mexican Carlos Rodolfo Molina who was eleventh in each of the previous two competitions,  was the best taking the Championship with the only double clear round from Saturday Final competition, followed by fellow rider Lorenzo Mills, in third finished Lili Collee from Germany in a jump off of four.

Four in the jump off, two riders were close to enter against the clock, but a single point for exceeding the time left them out: Isabela Estrada from Cuernavaca, and Townsend.

© AEsquivel: Carlos Rodolfo Molina new FEI Children’s
Carlos Rodolfo Molina new FEI Children’s.  Photo FEI/Anwar Esquivel

First in the jump off was the German rider Collee with a stallion named Campanola by Chaco, with whom she established a great relationship during the week, but a rail down one before the last in a bending line in a time of 35.37 will mean only a third place at the end.  Molina followed with Ferry finishing clear in 35.20.  Brazilian Lyz K. Park Kang who placed ninth and tenth in the previous competitions rode Cobain S, but had the very last fence down in a time of 36.55 seconds.

© : Lorenzo Mills Reserve, Rodolfo Molina Champion, Lilly Collee GER third.
Lorenzo Mills Reserve, Rodolfo Molina Champion, Lilly Collee GER third.

Last to jump against the clock was Lorenzo Mills with Carushka, they have a two years partnership.  The very first fence come down, but Lorenzo rode the rest as he had planned finishing in a fast time, three seconds faster, to clinch the Reserve Championship.

Third place finisher, Lilli Collee, was celebrating her 14th. Birthday.  Great day with the Bronze Medal for a Birthday, but sadly her last Children Championship.

What has been a tradition in Mexico, the fellow competitors run to catch the winners to carry them for a celebratory dip in the swimming pool.

Resuls: Gold: Carlos Rodolfo Molina MEX (Ferry); Silver: Lorenzo Mills Hegewisch MEX (Caruschka); Bronze: Lilli Collee GER (Campanola Chaco).

Final Results: http://inside.fei.org/system/files/CH02%20-%20result.pdf

Full results and more information:

http://inside.fei.org/fei/events/fei-ch-inter-classics/2016-final

© : Francisco Pasquel and Naranjo, winners WC Qualifier Grand PrixFrancisco Pasquel and Naranjo, winners WC Qualifier Grand Prix.

The FEI Children’s concluded on Saturday, but before the Final a WC Qualifier for the North American League took place under course designer Olaf Petersen Jr.

Last year the WC Qualifier was held in Avándaro, now moved to Guadalajara.  For next year it may return to Valle de Bravo if the new installations are completed, or again in Guadalajara.  After 2018 there may be two qualifiers in Mexico, one in Valle de Bravo and the other in Guadalajara.

Organized by EQ, same OC for the LGCT in Mexico City (next April will be the second year for the Global in Mexico) the Pasquel Brothers were the main focus as they finished in first and second.  Actually there were three Pasquel competing, but the younger of them, Gerardo, did not go to the Jump Off.

Unlike last year there was no US or Canadian riders competing, except for Kelly Rose from the US who lives in Guadalajara.  28 combinations took part in the first round, and only four advanced to the jump off.

First rider on course was veteran Olympic rider Federico Fernández with Guru, who left one down.  Second rider, Miguel Maron, rode Brave Liberty San Gabriel for the first clean round.  From there on a lot of rails came down, until the next clear round for Francisco Pasquel and Naranjo, fifteen rounds later.  At the end two more advanced to the Jump Off, Francisco’ elder brother Patricio and Olympic Veteran Antonio Chedraui.  Patricio rode Babel, a Mexican born horse, and Antonio his new mount, Ninloubet.  Eleven riders finished with four faults, so for Olaf Petersen it was a good course with more of half getting less of four faults.

 
© : Miguel Maron fourth place.Miguel Maron fourth place.

Maron was again the first on course, and left two down, leaving the door open for the other three riders.  Francisco rode his Selle Francaise ten years old horse to a fast course leaving all in their places, but he felt his brother could beat his time.

© : This rail down prevented Patricio Pasquel to win.  Finished in second.This rail down prevented Patricio Pasquel to win.  Finished in second.

Patricio tried to go in seven strides after the double combination to a vertical instead of eight, getting in an awkward distance, and with a rail down did in fact better his brother time but placed behind him.  Last to go Chedraui had also one rail down in a slower time to finished in third.

The two best Mexican riders can go to the Final in Omaha.  Mexican rider Enrique González is leading the Western Sub League, Francisco Pasquel is in seventh position but he will opt out as he want to consolidate his horse for next year World Championship and do not want to push him as he did last year at the Masters.  Patricio is considering going to Omaha, but being the LGCT in Mexico City one week after, will be difficult, “I will need to take different horses to each event” commented.

© : Francisco Pasquel, EQ CEO and winner of the Grand Prix, with Course designers Anderson Lima BRA and Leopoldo Palacios VENFrancisco Pasquel, EQ CEO and winner of the Grand Prix, with Course designers Anderson Lima BRA and Olaf Petersen, Jr. of Germany

Results: 1, Naranjo (Francisco Pasquel) MEX 0/0 44.24; 2, Babel (Patricio Pasquel) MEX 0/4 43.57; 3, Ninloubet (Antonio Chedraui Eguia) MEX 0/4 47.22; 4, Brave Liberty San Gabriel (Miguel Maron Kahwagi) MEX 0/8 46.32; 5, Bartender (Alejandro Mills) MEX 1/83.61; 6, Coleman (Mario Onate) MEX 2/87.41; 7, Stan (Juan Manuel Luzardo) URU 4/75.07; 8, Anton (Jaime Azcarraga) MEX 4/75.72.

LONGINES FEI WORLD CUP™ JUMPING 2016/2017 NORTH AMERICAN LEAGUE, WESTERN SUB-LEAGUE:

After Guadalajara, Mexico:

1.    Enrique Gonzalez (MEX)                           -    42

2.    Nayel Nassar (EGY)                                  -    41

3.    Karl Cook (USA)                                        -    38

4.    Jenni McAllister (USA)                               -    36

5.    Christopher Surbey (CAN)                         -    33

6.    Eduardo Menezes (BRA)                           -    32

7.    Francisco Pasquel (MEX)                           -    28

8.    Patricio Pasquel (MEX)                              -    24

9.    Eric Navet (FRA)                                       -    

10.  Laura Jane Tidball (CAN)                           -    17

10.  Nikolaj Hein Ruus (DEN)                           -    17

 


More from Eduardo Tame

Print this Story
CONTACT US | HELP
Facebook Twitter RSS Feed
SIGN UP
FOR OUR NEWSLETTER
PS Dressage
Dietrich and Co. Insurance
Match-n-Ride.com

Advertise Contact Us Help

© 2018 PhelpsSports.com Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms, Conditions & Privacy Information.
Material on this site is protected by federal copyright laws and may not be reproduced in any form without prior written consent from PhelpsSports.com LLC.